Privacy Policy

Introduction
Lowton Dental Centre are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.
This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.
We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally on our website to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you agree to be bound by this Policy.
Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent to our Data Controller. You can do this:
By email, to: lowtondentalmanagement@outlook.com
By telephone: 01942 722224
By writing to: Jessica Jones, Lowton Dental Centre, 7a Stone Cross Lane North, Lowton, WA3 2SA
Who we are
We are a team of dental professionals who are passionate about providing the highest possible standards of care.
To ensure we can provide your care safely and effectively, we need to be certain that we have correctly addressed your needs and wishes, answered your questions and also have taken account of your medical history and any treatment that you are undergoing as this may affect how we can provide care for you safely.
Your care may involve several members of our team at this practice and we want to assure you that all members of our team will respect the confidential nature of the information that you have provided and will always protect it from being used by others in an unauthorised way.
We will ask you to complete in writing how and in what circumstances we may use this information in future.
You can choose to stop email, telephone calls, addressed post and/or text messages directed to you by contacting us on 01942 722224 or by email us: lowtondentalmanagement@outlook.com
Where do we collect information about you?
We collect information about you in the following ways:
Direct from the patient when you attend the practice. You may be required to completedocumentation such as medical history form/ preferred contact method form etc.Indirectly from referring dental practices or hospitals requesting for your treatment to becarried out through us ie orthodontic/endodontic treatment
When you give it to us DIRECTLY
We obtain information about you when you:
Attend our practice as a patient
Complete documentation such as a Medical History form
Agree to or request referral to other professionals
Receive support from us by contacting us by telephone, text or email
Take part in one of our surveys
Make payments to us using a card, credit agency or payment plan
Lowton Dental Centre Date 10/04/2021
2
When you give it to us INDIRECTLY?
We may receive information about you from a referring practice who wish for us to carry out yourtreatment on their behalf.
We receive referrals from other practices for orthodontic treatment and endodontic treatment.
When we may share your information with OTHER ORGANISATIONS
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention.
What type of information
The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it.
Typically, the basic personal information we collect might include:
Your name
Your contact details
Your email address
Your telephone number
Your GP name and practice address
Your next of kin or carer contact details
Your family members names
Xrays, clinical photographs, digital images of your mouth and teeth and study models.
Consent for treatment.
CCTV
Confirmation of any benefits you may receive that entitle you for free NHS treatment.
If you use our website we collect your IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.
How do we use your information?
We process and use your information to provide you with safe and efficient dental care.
We will use your information to formulate treatment plans and make decisions with regards toyour treatment.
We may use your information for staff training purposes to improve staff performance.
We have CCTV at reception in our practice for the purposes of security and patient andstaff safety.
All our telephone conversations are recorded. We may use these telephone recordings for qualityassurance purposes or to help resolve discrepancies/complaints promptly.
How long do we keep this information?
If you would like to know how long we keep your information for, please contact our DataProtection Officer at lowtondentalmanagement@outlook.com
How do we keep this information safe?
When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that there are appropriatetechnical measures in place to protect it. For example, access is restricted only to those who areentitled to see the data, our online templates and audits are always encrypted, and our network isprotected and routinely monitored. All paper records are stored inside locked cupboards/filingcabinets.
Lowton Dental Centre Date 10/04/2021
3
Who has access to this information?
Your information is normally used only by members of staff working at the practice but there may be instances where we need to share it as stated above.
Your Rights
You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data and, if it’s not necessary for thepurpose you provided it to us (e.g. to provide you with the services, products or information youasked for, processing your payment) we will do so.You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If you want to access yourinformation, send an e-mail, to: lowtondentalmanagement@outlook.com
•Alternatively, you can put your request in writing to: Jessica Jones, Lowton Dental Centre, 7a StoneCross Lane North, Lowton, WA3 2SA•You have a right to have any incorrect information to be corrected. If there are any discrepancies inthe information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.You have a right to choose whether or not you wish to receive information from us.
How you can access your information If you would like to access the information we hold about you, please: Send an e-mail, to lowtondentalmanagement@outlook.com
Write to: Jessica Jones, Lowton Dental Centre, 7a Stone Cross Lane North, Lowton, WA3 2SAPlease note, we may ask you to complete a form in order to help us locate the information thatwould like access to.
If you wish to raise a concern about our data processing Complaints about our data processing may initially be handled by our data protection officer at Lowton Dental Centre, Jessica Jones. If the issue cannot be resolved, you may also make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/.
Contact us If you have any questions regarding this policy, our privacy practices or data protection, please contact our Data Controller, who is Jessica Jones. You can do this: By email, to: lowtondentalmanagement@outlook.com By telephone: 01942 722224 By writing to: Lowton Dental Centre, 7a Stone Cross Lane North, Lowton, WA3 2SA

Smileview